National Homebrew Competition 2014 Final Round Winners

The winners in the 2014 National Homebrew Competition were announced at the Grand Banquet during the National Homebrewers Conference in Grand Rapids, Mich.


For results from the 2014 First Round competition centers and past competitions, visit the National Homebrew Competition Winners page.


Major Awards

Ninkasi Award

Jeremy Voeltz

Lakeside, AZ Arizona Society of Homebrewers

Boston Beer Co.
Gambrinus Club Award

Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Edina, MN

MoreBeer! Homebrewing Supplies
Homebrewer of the Year Award

Robert Hilferding

Zephyrhills, FL Special Hoperations

Muntons Malted Ingredients
Meadmaker of the Year Award

Matthew Weide

Minneapolis, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Redstone Meadery
Cidermaker of the Year Award

Edward Walkowski

North Abington Township, PA

Vermont Hard Cider Company
Homebrew Club of the Year

The Brewing Network

Martinez, CA

Rogue Ales

Category Winners

Category 1 : Light Lager

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 1E Ritchie Marvin of Portland, OR
2 1D Bill Staashelm of Indianapolis, IN MECA Brewers
3 1A Mike Spores of Woodbury, MN Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

Category 2 : Pilsner

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 2C Daniel Reinholdt of Oak Park, IL Homebrewers Pride of the Southside
2 2A Chris Orton of Longmont, CO Indian Peaks Alers
3 2B Chad Casper of San Rafael, CA Marin Society of Homebrewers

Category 3 : European Amber Lager

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 3B Nick Rodammer of Grand Rapids, MI Brewsquitos Homebrewing Club
2 3A Cole Haney of Wichita, KS with Michael Wilcox Wichita Homebrewers Organization (WHO)
3 3B William Haase of Leesburg, VA

Category 4 : Dark Lager

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 4B Michael Wilcox of Wichita, KS Wichita Homebrewers Organization (WHO)
2 4A Glenn Quinting of Timonium, MD CRABS
3 4C Jay Breidenbach of Littleton, CO

Category 5 : Bock

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 5C Kyle Schmitt of Clarkston, WA Homebrewers Of The Palouse
2 5B Kyle Motley of Winchester, VA Shenandoah Valley Homebrewers Guild
3 5D Karl King of Colleyville, TX Cap and Hare Homebrew Club

Category 6 : Light Hybrid Beer

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 6C Cassidy Shibiya of Harrison, OH
2 6A Doug Karp of Wichita, KS Wichita Homebrewers Organization (WHO)
3 6C Kerry Martin of Austin, TX Austin Zealots

Category 7 : Amber Hybrid Beer

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 7C Patrick Barry of Cambridge, MA
2 7B Carl Townsend of Los Angeles, CA Pacific Gravity Home Brewers Club
3 7A Patrick Strohmayer of Saint Louis, MO St. Louis Brews

Category 8 : English Pale Ale

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 8B Dennis Collins of Knoxville, TN
2 8B Derick McElhaney of Martinsburg, WV Shenandoah Valley Homebrewers Guild
3 8B Donald Ackerman of Paso Robles, CA San Luis Obispo Brewers (SLOB)

Category 9 : Scottish and Irish Ale

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 9A Robert Hilferding of Zephyrhills, FL Special Hoperations
2 9E Kelly Collins of Tigard, OR Strange Brew Homebrew Club
3 9C Brent McGrady of Delaware, OH Delaware Ohio Homebrewers (DOH!)

Category 10 : American Ale

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 10C Brian Linder of Tewksbury, MA
2 10A Craig Vilhauer of Turlock, CA The Brewing Network
3 10A Jim Barrie of Gainesville, FL

Category 11 : English Brown Ale

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 11A Dave Rawks of El Cerrito, CA with Zack Macfarlane Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
2 11C Brian Searfass of Everett, WA Greater Everett Brewers
3 11C Justin Fleming of Escondido, CA QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Category 12 : Porter

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 12C Scott Boeke of North Augusta, SC
2 12C Agatha Feltus of Noblesville, IN Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
3 12A Jeffrey Stein of Perkiomenville, PA

Category 13 : Stout

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 13C Rob Vrabel of Farmington Hills, MI Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers Homebrew Club
2 13D Mac Butcher of Tulsa, OK Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3 13F Wes Steimle of Piedmont, CA The Brewing Network

Category 14 : India Pale Ale (IPA)

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 14C Kelsey McNair of San Diego, CA QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2 14B Donna Reuter of Akron, OH with Larry Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3 14C Randy Sauter of Rapid City, SD Ale Riders Homebrew Club

Category 15 : German Wheat and Rye Beer

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 15C Scott Hixson of Gulfport, MS Gulf Coast Brewers League
2 15D Doug Bellingeri of Beach Haven, NJ Jersey City Brew Club
3 15A Juma Essie of Minneapolis, MN Nordeast Brewers Alliance

Category 16 : Belgian and French Ale

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 16E Morgan Sapp of Clarksville, TN Clarksville Carboys
2 16E Bruce Sanchez of Edmond, OK High Plains Draughters
3 16E Matt Backman of Gibsonia, PA Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers

Category 17 : Sour Ale

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 17B Jim Fish of Brooklawn, NJ Barley Legal Hombrew Club
2 17E Derek Immekus of Seattle, WA Homebrewers Guild of Seattle Proper
3 17F John Rowley of Santa Fe, NM

Category 18 : Belgian Strong Ale

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 18A Jose Gutierrez of Rosamond, CA
2 18E Jason Hobbs of Sparks, NV Washoe Zephyr Zymurgists
3 18D Peggy Kelly of Encinitas, CA with Tom Kelly QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Category 19 : Strong Ale

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 19B Douglas Gladue of Guilford, CT with Frank Bellanio Maniacal Association of Shoreline Homebrewers (MASH)
2 19C Jason Bryant of Reston, VA Wort Hogs
3 19B Karl King of Colleyville, TX Cap and Hare Homebrew Club

Category 20 : Fruit Beer

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 20A Robert Carter of Menifee, CA Society of Barley Alchemists
2 20A Ray Bilyk of Southgate, MI Motor City Mashers
3 20A Timothy Sellmeyer of Concord, CA

Category 21 : Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 21A Jeremy Voeltz of Lakeside, AZ Arizona Society of Homebrewers
2 21B Brian Hoesing of Lincoln, NE Lincoln Lagers
3 21A Mark Griffin of Sammamish, WA Mount Si Brewing Society

Category 22 : Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 22A Larry Reuter of Akron, OH with Donna Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2 22C Ray Larkin of Bridgeport, MI with Jason Green Cass River Homebrewers Club
3 22C Chris Rauschuber of Austin, TX Austin Zealots

Category 23 : Specialty Beer

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 23A Sean Kampshoff of Minneapolis, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2 23A Dave Moore of Austin, TX Definitive Ales
3 23A James McNulty of Whitsett, NC Battleground Brewers Guild

Category 24 : Traditional Mead

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 24C Tyler Cipriani of Longmont, CO Wichita Homebrewers Organization (WHO)
2 24C Eric Holden of Temecula, CA Temecula Valley Homebrewers Association
3 24B Scot Schaar of Davenport, IA River’s Edge Fermentation Society

Category 25 : Melomel (Fruit Mead)

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 25C Matthew Weide of Minneapolis, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2 25C Kathleen Troxell of Grandville, MI Rivertown Homebrewers
3 25C Jovilin Grunewald of Oak Harbor, WA with Mark Tanner Pacific Northwest Brewers

Category 26 : Other Mead

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 26A Steve Fletty of Falcon Heights, MN Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
2 26C John Raczkowski of Plymouth, IN Michiana Extract & Grain Association (MEGA)
3 26C Jeremy Voeltz of Lakeside, AZ Arizona Society of Homebrewers

Category 27 : Standard Cider and Perry

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 27D Edward Walkowski of N. Abington Twp., PA
2 27A Brett Glenna of Lakeville, MN Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3 27A Jeff Carlson of Grand Rapids, MI PrimeTime Brewers

Category 28 : Specialty Cider and Perry

Place Cat. Winner Club
1 28D Jeff Carlson of Grand Rapids, MI PrimeTime Brewers
2 28B Christopher Smith of Minneapolis, MN Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
3 28D Chad Anderson of Littleton, CO with Steve Patik
Homebrewers Association
Homebrewers Association