Featured Stories

Darryl Kochaniec of Goldenrod, FL, member of the Tampa Bay BEERS, won a gold medal in Category #1: Light Lager during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Kochaniec’s Light Lager was chosen as the best among 155 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

O’bama-lot

Steve Olsen of Martinez, CA, member of the Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE), won a gold medal in Category #2: Pilsner during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Olsen’s Pilsner was chosen as the best among 172 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Steve’s Classic American Pilsner

Stephen Quintana of Sheridan, WY, member of the Brewing Network (The), won a gold medal in Category #3: European Amber Lager during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Quintana’s European Amber Lager was chosen as the best among 96 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Oktoberfest Hallertau

John Eikenberry of Center Point, IA won a gold medal in Category #4: Dark Lager during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Eikenberry’s Dark Lager was chosen as the best among 136 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Danny’s Bock

Brian Steuerwald of Brownsburg, IN, member of the Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI), won a gold medal in Category #5: Bock during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Steuerwald’s Bock was chosen as the best among 155 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Brian’s Eisbock

Damon Lewis of Carrollton, TX, member of the North Texas Homebrewers Association, won a gold medal in Category #6: Light Hybrid Beer during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA with the help of Orlando Guerra. Lewis’s Light Hybrid Beer was chosen as the best among 208 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Bye Bye, Miss American Rye

Michael Kane of New York, NY won a gold medal in Category #7: Amber Hybrid Beer during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Kane’s Amber Hybrid Beer was chosen as the best among 100 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Michael’s Dusseldorf Alt

Jimmy VerVaecke of Durham, NC, member of the Cary-Apex-Raleigh-Brewers-Of-Yore (CARBOY), won a gold medal in Category #8: English Pale Ale during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. VerVaecke’s English Pale Ale was chosen as the best among 196 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Jimmy’s ESB

Scott Lothamer of Moraga, CA, member of the Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE), won a gold medal in Category #9: Scottish and Irish Ale during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Lothamer’s Scottish and Irish Ale was chosen as the best among 225 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Scott’s Scottish Heavy

Richard McLain of Highlands Ranch, CO won a gold medal in Category #10: American Ale during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. McLain’s American Ale was chosen as the best among 364 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Lara Pale Ale (2009)

Jake Ocque of Amherst, NY, member of the Niagara Association of Homebrewers, won a gold medal in Category #11: English Brown Ale during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA with the help of Tom Ocque. Ocque’s English Brown Ale was chosen as the best among 141 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Modest Mild

Geoff Hall of Tampa, FL, member of the Tampa Bay BEERS, won a gold medal in Category #12: Porterduring the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Hall’s Porter was chosen as the best among 226 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Geoff’s Robust Porter

Link goes to join or renew membership page