Featured Stories

Ron Stazuk of Palos Hills, IL, member of the Urban Knaves of Grain, won a gold medal in Category #18: Belgian Strong Ale during the 2005 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Baltimore , MD. Stazuk’s Belgian Strong Ale was chosen as the best among 218 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Blunt Trauma

Todd Russell of Manchester, NH, member of the Brew Free or Die, won a gold medal in Category #19: Strong Ale during the 2005 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Baltimore , MD. Russell’s Strong Ale was chosen as the best among 217 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Arrogant Barrister

Mike McDole of Clayton, CA, member of the Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusists (DOZE), won a gold medal in Category #20: Fruit Beer during the 2005 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Baltimore , MD. McDole’s Fruit Beer was chosen as the best among 94 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Kölsch Abuse

Fred Colby of Sagle, ID won a gold medal in Category #21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer during the 2005 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Baltimore , MD with the help of Shawn Davis. Colby’s Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer was chosen as the best among 144 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Hot Chihuahua

Pete Devaris of Anchorage, , AK, member of the Great Northern Brewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer during the 2005 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Baltimore , MD. Devaris’s Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer was chosen as the best among 112 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Love Potino #9

Matt Hardesty of Alamosa, CO won a gold medal in Category #23: Specialty Beer during the 2005 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Baltimore , MD. Hardesty’s Specialty Beer was chosen as the best among 106 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Bellringer

Jeffery Swearengin of Tulsa, OK, member of the Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM), won a gold medal in Category #24: Traditional Meadduring the 2005 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Baltimore , MD. Swearengin’s Traditional Mead was chosen as the best among 90 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Mongo Like Candy!

Byron Burch of Santa Rosa, CA, member of the Sonoma Beerocrats, won a gold medal in Category #26: Other Mead during the 2005 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Baltimore , MD. Burch’s Other Mead was chosen as the best among 76 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Sweetness of the Holy Fire

Gary Awdey of Eden, NY won a gold medal in Category #27: Standard Cider and Perry during the 2005 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Baltimore , MD. Awdey’s Standard Cider and Perry was chosen as the best among 27 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

PME Trail #2, Batch #4

Eric Dawson of Rochester, NY, member of the Upstate NY Homebrewers Assoc, won a gold medal in Category #28: Specialty Cider and Perryduring the 2005 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Baltimore , MD. Dawson’s Specialty Cider and Perry was chosen as the best among 34 final round entries in the category and helped earn the 2005 NHC Cidermaker of the Year title.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

E-Dawg Baked Apple

Link goes to join or renew membership page