Featured Stories

Brian Steuerwald of Brownsburg, IN, member of the Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI), won a gold medal in Category #5: Bock during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Steuerwald’s Bock was chosen as the best among 155 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Brian’s Eisbock

Damon Lewis of Carrollton, TX, member of the North Texas Homebrewers Association, won a gold medal in Category #6: Light Hybrid Beer during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA with the help of Orlando Guerra. Lewis’s Light Hybrid Beer was chosen as the best among 208 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Bye Bye, Miss American Rye

Michael Kane of New York, NY won a gold medal in Category #7: Amber Hybrid Beer during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Kane’s Amber Hybrid Beer was chosen as the best among 100 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Michael’s Dusseldorf Alt

Jimmy VerVaecke of Durham, NC, member of the Cary-Apex-Raleigh-Brewers-Of-Yore (CARBOY), won a gold medal in Category #8: English Pale Ale during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. VerVaecke’s English Pale Ale was chosen as the best among 196 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Jimmy’s ESB

Scott Lothamer of Moraga, CA, member of the Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE), won a gold medal in Category #9: Scottish and Irish Ale during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Lothamer’s Scottish and Irish Ale was chosen as the best among 225 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Scott’s Scottish Heavy

Richard McLain of Highlands Ranch, CO won a gold medal in Category #10: American Ale during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. McLain’s American Ale was chosen as the best among 364 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Lara Pale Ale (2009)

Jake Ocque of Amherst, NY, member of the Niagara Association of Homebrewers, won a gold medal in Category #11: English Brown Ale during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA with the help of Tom Ocque. Ocque’s English Brown Ale was chosen as the best among 141 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Modest Mild

Geoff Hall of Tampa, FL, member of the Tampa Bay BEERS, won a gold medal in Category #12: Porterduring the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Hall’s Porter was chosen as the best among 226 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Geoff’s Robust Porter

Andrew Waisanen of Irvine, CA, member of the Long Beach Homebrewers, won a gold medal in Category #13: Stout during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Waisanen’s Stout was chosen as the best among 374 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Redridge Stout

Mark Heise of Regina, SK, member of the Ale & Lager Enthusiasts of Saskatchewan, won a gold medal in Category #14: India Pale Ale (IPA) during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Heise’s India Pale Ale (IPA) was chosen as the best among 330 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Blitzkrieg Hops

Gordon Strong of Beavercreek, OH, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #15: German Wheat and Rye Beerduring the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Strong’s German Wheat and Rye Beer was chosen as the best among 164 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

El Hefe (2009)

Jeff Sparrow of Chicago, IL, member of the Chicago Beer Society, won a gold medal in Category #16: Belgian and French Ale during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Sparrow’s Belgian and French Ale was chosen as the best among 334 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Jeff’s Belgian Ale

Dick Blankenship of Salem, OR, member of the Capitol Brewers [OR], won a gold medal in Category #17: Sour Ale during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Blankenship’s Sour Ale was chosen as the best among 148 final round entries in the category and helped earn the 2009 NHC Homebrewer of the Year title.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Ms. Helen’s Peche Passion

Phil Keener of Ashland, OH won a gold medal in Category #18: Belgian Strong Ale during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Keener’s Belgian Strong Ale was chosen as the best among 322 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Phil’s Belgian Dubbel

Jeff Rankert of Milford, MI, member of the Ann Arbor Brewers Guild, won a gold medal in Category #19: Strong Ale during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA with the help of Susan Rankert. Rankert’s Strong Ale was chosen as the best among 192 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Creative Destruction Barleywine

Link goes to join or renew membership page