Featured Stories

Gordon Strong of Beavercreek, OH, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #20: Fruit Beer during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Strong’s Fruit Beer was chosen as the best among 117 final round entries in the category and helped earn the 2009 NHC Ninkasi Award Winnertitle.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Thanks, Curt

Mark Cherney of Ladera Ranch, CA, member of the Fear No Beer Brewclub, won a gold medal in Category #21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Cherney’s Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer was chosen as the best among 208 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Mashing Pumpkins Spiced Saison

Damon Lewis of Carrollton, TX, member of the North Texas Homebrewers Association, won a gold medal in Category #22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA with the help of Orlando Guerra. Lewis’s Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer was chosen as the best among 182 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Brisket in a Bottle

Janet's Brown Ale is no stranger to the world of homebrewing recipes. Mike McDole took home a medal when this recipe won gold in Category 10: Brown Ale at the American Homebrewers Assocation (AHA) National Homebrew Competition (NHC) in 2004. The award winning recipe was then featured in Jamil Zainasheff and John Palmer's book, Brewing Classic Styles, as an example of a bigger, hoppier American Brown Ale. In 2009, McDole took gold again at the AHA NHC with an updated recipe that he categoraized as Imperial Brown Ale, but this time in Category 23: Speciality Beers. Though Janet's Brown Ale deviates a bit from the style guidelines for a traditional American Brown Ale, surely you will not be upset by the higher IBUs and ABV after taking a sip!Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Janet’s Brown Ale

Jeffrey Swearengin of Tulsa, OK, member of the Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM), won a gold medal in Category #24: Traditional Meadduring the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Swearengin’s Traditional Mead was chosen as the best among 75 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Wewahitchka Special Reserve

Thomas Eibner of St. Paul, MN, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Eibner’s Melomel (Fruit Mead) was chosen as the best among 118 final round entries in the category and helped earn the 2009 NHC Meadmaker of the Year title.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Two cherry Tupelo

Eric Anderson of Saint Paul, MN, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #26: Other Mead during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Anderson’s Other Mead was chosen as the best among 88 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Eric’s Mead

Jeff Carlson of Grand Rapids, MI, member of the Prime Time Brewers, won a gold medal in Category #27: Standard Cider and Perry during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA. Carlson’s Standard Cider and Perry was chosen as the best among 69 final round entries in the category and helped earn the 2009 NHC CIdermaker of the Year title.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Jeff’s Common Cider

Gary Weston of Bridgewater, NJ, member of the Woodbridge Homebrewers Ale & Lager Enthusiasts Soc, won a gold medal in Category #28: Specialty Cider and Perry during the 2009 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Oakland, CA with the help of Whales club project. Weston’s Specialty Cider and Perry was chosen as the best among 73 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Gary’s Cider

Graham Cox of Meridian, MS, member of the Chicken City Ale Raisers, won a gold medal in Category #1: Light Lager during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Cox’s Light Lager was chosen as the best among 170 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Billy Bob Mississippi Lager

John Watson of Southbury, CT, member of the Underground Brewers Club of Connecticut, won a gold medal in Category #2: Pilsner during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Watson’s Pilsner was chosen as the best among 155 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Liquid Sunshine

Jim Maurer of Aurora, CO won a gold medal in Category #3: European Amber Lager during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Maurer’s European Amber Lager was chosen as the best among 105 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Jim’s Vienna

Eric Anderson of Saint Paul, MN, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #4: Dark Lager during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Anderson’s Dark Lager was chosen as the best among 158 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Eric’s Munich Dunkel

Dave Corbett of Milford, CT, member of the Underground Brewers Club of Connecticut, won a gold medal in Category #5: Bock during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH with the help of Tom Miklinevich. Corbett’s Bock was chosen as the best among 177 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Dave’s Bock

Link goes to join or renew membership page