Featured Stories

Dave Corbett of Milford, CT, member of the Underground Brewers Club of Connecticut, won a gold medal in Category #5: Bock during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH with the help of Tom Miklinevich. Corbett’s Bock was chosen as the best among 177 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Dave’s Bock

David Anderson of Northglenn, CO, member of the Hop Barley & the Alers, won a gold medal in Category #6: Light Hybrid Beer during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Anderson’s Light Hybrid Beer was chosen as the best among 248 final round entries in the category and helped earn the 2008 NHC Homebrewer of the Year title.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Kari’s Cream Ale

Thomas Wallbank of Indianapolis, IN, member of the Foam Blowers of Indiana, won a gold medal in Category #7: Amber Hybrid Beer during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Wallbank’s Amber Hybrid Beer was chosen as the best among 150 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

SummersALT

Kevin Kroll of Lincoln, NE won a gold medal in Category #8: English Pale Ale during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Kroll’s English Pale Ale was chosen as the best among 222 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Kevin’s Standard Bitter

Phil Farrell of Cumming, GA, member of the Chicken City Ale Raisers, won a gold medal in Category #9: Scottish and Irish Ale during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Farrell’s Scottish and Irish Ale was chosen as the best among 234 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

If It Ain’t Scottish, It’s Crap!

Richard McLain of Highlands Ranch, CO won a gold medal in Category #10: American Ale during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. McLain’s American Ale was chosen as the best among 430 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Lara Pale Ale (2008)

Von Bair of Bethany, CT, member of the Underground Brewers Club of Connecticut, won a gold medal in Category #11: English Brown Aleduring the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Bair’s English Brown Ale was chosen as the best among 163 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Nutty Professor Ale

Paul Gagnon of San Diego, CA, member of the QUAFF, won a gold medal in Category #12: Porterduring the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Gagnon’s Porter was chosen as the best among 270 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Paul’s Robust Porter

Mike Feiertag of Cincinnati, OH, member of the Bloatarian Brewing League, won a gold medal in Category #13: Stout during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH with the help of Jim Foster. Feiertag’s Stout was chosen as the best among 418 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Fostag Stout

Jay Schrade of Crossville, TN, member of the Tennessee Valley Homebrewers/Hillbilly Hoppers, won a gold medal in Category #14: India Pale Ale (IPA) during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Schrade’s India Pale Ale (IPA) was chosen as the best among 332 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Pliny the Elder Clone

Todd Murley of Orono, MN, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #15: German Wheat and Rye Beerduring the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Murley’s German Wheat and Rye Beer was chosen as the best among 179 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

England-Weizen

Kevin Cosentino of Raleigh, NC won a gold medal in Category #16: Belgian and French Ale during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Cosentino’s Belgian and French Ale was chosen as the best among 317 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

100% Brettanomyces

Kristen and Orsolya England of St Paul, MN, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #17: Sour Ale during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. England’s Sour Ale was chosen as the best among 141 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Kristen’s Berliner Weisse

Robert Ginn of Poulsbo, WA, member of the West Sound Brewers, won a gold medal in Category #18: Belgian Strong Ale during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Ginn’s Belgian Strong Ale was chosen as the best among 345 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Have a Nice Tripel

Alex Buerckholtz of Asheville, NC, member of the Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters, won a gold medal in Category #19: Strong Ale during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Buerckholtz’s Strong Ale was chosen as the best among 232 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Cheap Leather Jackety Barley Wine

Link goes to join or renew membership page