Featured Stories

Gordon Strong of Beavercreek, OH, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Strong’s Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer was chosen as the best among 165 final round entries in the category and helped earn the 2008 NHC Ninkasi Award Winner title.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Burnin’ Down the House

Gordon Strong of Beavercreek, OH, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #23: Specialty Beer during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Strong’s Specialty Beer was chosen as the best among 186 final round entries in the category and helped earn the 2008 NHC Ninkasi Award Winner title.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Ben Franklin’s Ale

Thomas Eibner of St Paul, MN, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Eibner’s Melomel (Fruit Mead) was chosen as the best among 148 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Two Cherry Tupelo

Steve Piatz of Eagan, MN, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #26: Other Mead during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Piatz’s Other Mead was chosen as the best among 107 final round entries in the category and helped earn the 2008 NHC Meadmaker of the Year title.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Not Mary Ann

Jeff Carlson of Grand Rapids, MI, member of the Prime Time Brewers, won a gold medal in Category #27: Standard Cider and Perry during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH. Carlson’s Standard Cider and Perry was chosen as the best among 93 final round entries in the category and helped earn the 2008 NHC Cidermaker of the Year title.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Westside Cider

Jesse Stremcha of Saint Paul, MN, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in <strong>Category #28: Specialty Cider and Perry</strong> during the 2008 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Cincinnati, OH with the help of Sarah Stremcha. Stremcha’s Specialty Cider and Perry was chosen as the best among 76 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Cheater’s Cherries

Kristen & Orsolya England of Saint Paul, MN, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #1: Light Lager during the 2007 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Denver, CO. England’s Light Lager was chosen as the best among 170 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Kristen and Orsolya’s Munich Helles

Greg & Liz Lorton of Carlsbad, CA, member of the QUAFF, won a gold medal in Category #2: Pilsnerduring the 2007 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Denver, CO. Lorton’s Pilsner was chosen as the best among 176 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Greg and Liz’s Pilsner

Jason Green of Reno, NV, member of the Washoe Zephyr Zymurgists, won a gold medal in Category #3: European Amber Lager during the 2007 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Denver, CO. Green’s European Amber Lager was chosen as the best among 117 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

GB Märzen

Steve and Dan Munch of Portland, OR won a gold medal in Category #4: Dark Lager during the 2007 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Denver, CO. Munch’s Dark Lager was chosen as the best among 129 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Steve and Dan’s Schwarzbier

Jamil Zainasheff of Elk Grove, CA, member of the QUAFF, won a gold medal in Category #5: Bockduring the 2007 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Denver, CO. Zainasheff’s Bock was chosen as the best among 164 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Jamil’s Doppelbock

Ramon Astamendi of San Diego, CA, member of the QUAFF, won a gold medal in Category #6: Light Hybrid Beer during the 2007 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Denver, CO. Astamendi’s Light Hybrid Beer was chosen as the best among 238 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Ramon’s Kölsch

Philip Denlinger of Monsey, NY, member of the Hudson Valley Homebrewers, won a gold medal in Category #7: Amber Hybrid Beer during the 2007 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Denver, CO. Denlinger’s Amber Hybrid Beer was chosen as the best among 127 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

JZ Alt

Link goes to join or renew membership page