Featured Stories

Barry Hunt of Edmonton, AB, member of the Edmonton Homebrewers Guild, won a gold medal in Category #8: English Pale Ale during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Hunt’s English Pale Ale was chosen as the best among 179 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Bob’s Bitter

Mark Simpson of Ames, IA, member of the Ames Brewers League, won a gold medal in Category #9: Scottish and Irish Ale during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Simpson’s Scottish and Irish Ale was chosen as the best among 212 final round entries in the category and helped earn the 2006 NHC Homebrewer of the Year title.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Sand Hill Scottie

Joe Formanek of Bolingbrook, IL, member of the Urban Knaves of Grain, won a gold medal in Category #10: American Ale during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Formanek’s American Ale was chosen as the best among 358 final round entries in the category and helped earn the 2006 NHC Ninkasi Award Winner title.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Drunk Monk Pale Ale

Anthony Catalfamo of Rochester, NY, member of the Upstate NY Homebrewers Assoc, won a gold medal in Category #11: English Brown Ale during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Catalfamo’s English Brown Ale was chosen as the best among 150 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Nut Brown

Greg & Liz Lorton of Carlsbad, CA, member of the QUAFF, won a gold medal in Category #12: Porterduring the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Lorton’s Porter was chosen as the best among 205 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Greg and Liz’s Baltic Porter

Thomas Eibner of St Paul, MN, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #13: Stout during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Eibner’s Stout was chosen as the best among 338 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

RIS

Tom Litwin of Sherwood, OR, member of the Strange Brew Homebrew Club, won a gold medal in Category #14: India Pale Ale (IPA) during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Litwin’s India Pale Ale (IPA) was chosen as the best among 270 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Chicken Creek IPA

Harold Gulbransen of San Diego, CA, member of the QUAFF, won a gold medal in Category #15: German Wheat and Rye Beer during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Gulbransen’s German Wheat and Rye Beer was chosen as the best among 132 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Peter Nelson’s RoggenBier

Tyce Heldenbrand of Las Vegas, NV, member of the QUAFF, won a gold medal in Category #16: Belgian and French Ale during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Heldenbrand’s Belgian and French Ale was chosen as the best among 220 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Tyce’s Wit

Dave and Becky Pyle of Springfield, VA, member of the Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP), won a gold medal in Category #17: Sour Ale during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Pyle’s Sour Ale was chosen as the best among 98 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Throwing the Dice Again!

Jamil Zainasheff of Elk Grove, CA, member of the QUAFF, won a gold medal in Category #18: Belgian Strong Ale during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Zainasheff’s Belgian Strong Ale was chosen as the best among 250 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Jamil’s Belgian Strong Dark Ale

Jeff Reilly of Houston, TX, member of the Foam Rangers Homebrew Club, won a gold medal in Category #19: Strong Ale during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Reilly’s Strong Ale was chosen as the best among 160 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Jeff’s Old ale

Curt and Kathy Stock of St Paul, MN, member of the Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, won a gold medal in Category #20: Fruit Beer during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Stock’s Fruit Beer was chosen as the best among 98 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Blackberry & Cream

Richard Dobson of Gainesville, TX, member of the Red River Brewers, won a gold medal in Category #21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Dobson’s Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer was chosen as the best among 158 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Vanilla Cream Stout

Jamil Zainasheff of Elk Grove, CA, member of the QUAFF, won a gold medal in Category #22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer during the 2006 National Homebrew Competition Final Round in Orlando, FL. Zainasheff’s Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer was chosen as the best among 104 final round entries in the category.Read More

Homebrew Recipes

Jamil’s Classic Rauchbier

Link goes to join or renew membership page