Homebrewers Association | AHA Forum

General Category => Homebrew Clubs => Topic started by: philip.a.lafleur@gmail.com on May 23, 2019, 07:39:56 PM

Title: Serving home brew at a festival in Colorado
Post by: philip.a.lafleur@gmail.com on May 23, 2019, 07:39:56 PM
What are the rules in CO for serving home brew at a festival? Can home brewers donate their beer to a charity and serve it on the charities behalf? Can the charity charge for it? Is there an issue with needing to be made in a certified kitchen to meet health department rules?
Title: Re: Serving home brew at a festival in Colorado
Post by: denny on May 23, 2019, 08:29:42 PM
In order to get you an authoritative answer, I've contacted the AHA and made them aware of your question.
Title: Re: Serving home brew at a festival in Colorado
Post by: Gary Glass on May 23, 2019, 08:33:42 PM
We've got the homebrew statute for Colorado, along with a link for a Q&A on homebrew rules from the Colorado Liquor Enforcement Division posted here: https://www.homebrewersassociation.org/homebrewing-rights/statutes/Colorado/ (https://www.homebrewersassociation.org/homebrewing-rights/statutes/Colorado/).

In Colorado, it is not legal to serve homebrew to the public, so serving homebrew at a public beer festival would not be allowed.  Sales of homebrew is illegal in Colorado, even for charities.  There are only a couple of states that allow for homebrew to be used for charity fundraising.
Title: Re: Serving home brew at a festival in Colorado
Post by: a10t2 on May 23, 2019, 10:58:47 PM
In Colorado, it is not legal to serve homebrew to the public, so serving homebrew at a public beer festival would not be allowed.

Gary, that seems to be at odds with the linked DOR document:

Quote
Homebew may be transported and delivered by the producer to any licensed premises where consumption of malt liquors by persons over the age of twenty-one is authorized (including malt liquor sales room, or tap rooms) for use at organized affairs, exhibitions, or competitions, such as home brew contests, tastings, or judgings. Consumption shall be limited solely to the participants in and judges of such events. Malt liquors used for these purposes shall be served in portions not exceeding six ounces and shall not be sold, offered for sale, or made available for consumption by the general public. (Section 12-47-106, C.R.S.).

Essentially, because tickets are required, beer festivals are private events. Have you heard from someone at the state that this isn't the case?
Title: Re: Serving home brew at a festival in Colorado
Post by: Gary Glass on May 23, 2019, 11:13:58 PM
Gary, that seems to be at odds with the linked DOR document:

Quote
Homebew may be transported and delivered by the producer to any licensed premises where consumption of malt liquors by persons over the age of twenty-one is authorized (including malt liquor sales room, or tap rooms) for use at organized affairs, exhibitions, or competitions, such as home brew contests, tastings, or judgings. Consumption shall be limited solely to the participants in and judges of such events. Malt liquors used for these purposes shall be served in portions not exceeding six ounces and shall not be sold, offered for sale, or made available for consumption by the general public. (Section 12-47-106, C.R.S.).

Essentially, because tickets are required, beer festivals are private events. Have you heard from someone at the state that this isn't the case?

I have had a conversation about this with the director of the Colorado Liquor Enforcement Division.  Beer Festivals are not considered private events since any member of the public who is 21 and older can purchase a ticket.

Competitions are legal if those tasting the homebrew are invited as judges and stewards. 

Homebrew can be served at homebrew club meetings, but only to members of the club (i.e. a patron at a brewery where a club meeting is taking place cannot be served homebrew if they are not already a member of the club).

We could have homebrew served at an event like Homebrew Con, where we charge a registration fee for an event that includes an educational component and then have attendees serve their homebrew to fellow attendees, so long as registration is limited to members of the AHA.
Title: Re: Serving home brew at a festival in Colorado
Post by: nbarmbrewer on May 24, 2019, 02:36:27 PM
Such a big loss for charities IMO.  The only homebrew fest that you can pour your homebrew in Colorado is here in Colorado Springs at the Peterson Air Force Base Homebrew Competition on Peterson Air Force Base.
Title: Re: Serving home brew at a festival in Colorado
Post by: a10t2 on May 24, 2019, 04:21:06 PM
I have had a conversation about this with the director of the Colorado Liquor Enforcement Division.  Beer Festivals are not considered private events since any member of the public who is 21 and older can purchase a ticket.

Fascinating. Thanks!