Author Topic: Luter tun diameter of the holes  (Read 1250 times)

Offline ignaciog182

  • 1st Kit
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Luter tun diameter of the holes
« on: April 18, 2012, 12:50:18 AM »
Hi guys!
Im going to make a lauter tun, consistin in to vessels, and i wonder wich diameter should have the holes that i would make in one of them.
Please help me.

Offline tomsawyer

  • Senior Brewmaster
  • ******
  • Posts: 1694
    • View Profile
Re: Luter tun diameter of the holes
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2012, 01:37:21 PM »
1/8" ought to do it.  3mm if you're a metric person.
Lennie
Hannibal, MO

Offline ignaciog182

  • 1st Kit
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Luter tun diameter of the holes
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2012, 02:32:42 PM »
Thanks man! Ill make them that size!

Offline ignaciog182

  • 1st Kit
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Luter tun diameter of the holes
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2012, 08:34:08 AM »
I ised the size you told me. Id allready made a batch and it worked perfectly, thanks again.