Author Topic: Bru'N Water V5.5 & 25% phosphoric acid issue  (Read 299 times)

Offline jjflash

  • Assistant Brewer
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • New Mexico
Bru'N Water V5.5 & 25% phosphoric acid issue
« on: March 22, 2019, 08:52:23 PM »
I am need of help with Bru'N Water V5.5 issue with 25% phosphoric acid.
I have already emailed Martin last year about this problem.
He has assured me V5.5 is the most accurate version to date.
I have been brewing 25+ years and used Bru'N Water since V1...
Ran hand calculations for years prior to Bru'N Water's appearance.
I have run this brewing scenario multiple times with the same result.

The issue is V5.5 calculates considerably more 25% phosphoric acid compared to V4.2 for the mash
Here is screen shots of the Water Adjustment page of V4.2 and V5.5

Phosphoric acid volume V4.2 - 6.80 ml


Phosphoric acid volume V5.5 - 8.75 ml


The water data is identical in both versions.
The grain bill is identical in both version, Pils 25 pounds.

The second very odd occurrence is I re-downloaded V4.2 & V5.5 to retest this problem.
Now the sparge water calculation is off for both versions...
For years my water sits at pH 7.6
Have always used 2.8ml of 25% phosphoric acid per gallon of sparge water.
Now both calculations give 4.55ml of phosphoric acid per gallon.
Tried that and I get sparge water in the pH 3.2 range.
It is like all the calculations are off, or perhaps it's just me....

If any keen eye can spot a mistake I have made I will owe you a beer.
Thanks for your assistance.




« Last Edit: March 22, 2019, 08:58:12 PM by jjflash »
---JJ---

I don't know half of you half as well as I should, and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.
- Bilbo Baggins

Offline Big Monk

  • Brewmaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 681
  • I’m Derek Scott. I’m a Category 26 kind of guy.
    • Low Oxygen Brewing
Re: Bru'N Water V5.5 & 25% phosphoric acid issue
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2019, 03:51:01 PM »
I am need of help with Bru'N Water V5.5 issue with 25% phosphoric acid.
I have already emailed Martin last year about this problem.
He has assured me V5.5 is the most accurate version to date.
I have been brewing 25+ years and used Bru'N Water since V1...
Ran hand calculations for years prior to Bru'N Water's appearance.
I have run this brewing scenario multiple times with the same result.

The issue is V5.5 calculates considerably more 25% phosphoric acid compared to V4.2 for the mash
Here is screen shots of the Water Adjustment page of V4.2 and V5.5

Phosphoric acid volume V4.2 - 6.80 ml


Phosphoric acid volume V5.5 - 8.75 ml


The water data is identical in both versions.
The grain bill is identical in both version, Pils 25 pounds.

The second very odd occurrence is I re-downloaded V4.2 & V5.5 to retest this problem.
Now the sparge water calculation is off for both versions...
For years my water sits at pH 7.6
Have always used 2.8ml of 25% phosphoric acid per gallon of sparge water.
Now both calculations give 4.55ml of phosphoric acid per gallon.
Tried that and I get sparge water in the pH 3.2 range.
It is like all the calculations are off, or perhaps it's just me....

If any keen eye can spot a mistake I have made I will owe you a beer.
Thanks for your assistance.

Can you post your full water profile?

I run some analysis using my water spreadsheet to see if i see anything wierd and compare to BW.
“We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act, but a habit.” Aristotle
"Messieurs, c’est les microbes qui auront le dernier mot." Louis Pasteur
Check out The Brewing Troubleshooters at https://brewingtroubleshooter.yolasite.com/

Offline jjflash

  • Assistant Brewer
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • New Mexico
Re: Bru'N Water V5.5 & 25% phosphoric acid issue
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2019, 03:34:12 AM »
Thanks Derek for your interest.
Here is the data:
First is Water Analysis Report from Ward Laboratories.



Bru'N Water V5.5











I did tweek this copy to a more realistic 1.25 quart / pound water to grain ratio to see if that made any difference.  Did not.  As before, perhaps I have made an error somewhere.  However, the cation / anion difference is 0.05 meq/L suggesting correct data entry.  It seems to me that Bru'N Water has an error in phosphoric acid calculations.  I use phosphoric acid 25%.  If I change the phosphoric acid concentration to 37% it seems to calculate a correct amount.  Here is the Water Adjustment Summary with phosphoric acid 37%:

 

Thank you everyone for your advice.
JJ
---JJ---

I don't know half of you half as well as I should, and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.
- Bilbo Baggins