Membership questions? Log in issues? Email info@brewersassociation.org

Author Topic: Crisp maris otter  (Read 2064 times)

Offline Steve Ruch

  • Senior Brewmaster
  • ******
  • Posts: 1774
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #15 on: October 28, 2023, 07:39:48 am »
I brew a fair amount of British ales, but I'm a little ashamed to admit that I haven't played with too many British hop varieties outside of EKG, Fuggle, Challenger, and Target. I'm interested to hear what other varieties you have and what you think of them.

+1

I just got 19 ozs (9 different varieties) of British hops to go along with the maris otter, from Annapolis homebrew supply.

Also, any idea what the harvest year of these hops are?  They have varieties that are hard to get elsewhere so I am interested. …but only if they’re fresh.
I'm assuming they are fresh. When I asked about a couple varieties that were "out of stock" I was told they could access some older vintages if I wanted.
Send them an email and ask about any you're interested in.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2023, 07:41:49 am by Steve Ruch »
I love to go swimmin'
with hairy old women

Offline Steve Ruch

  • Senior Brewmaster
  • ******
  • Posts: 1774
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #16 on: November 05, 2023, 09:07:27 am »
Got a bag of #19 Crisp maris otter. Time to nail down my recipes for the next 10-11 batches.

Oh, man, that's a delicious malt.
I just mashed 5.5 lbs for a three gallon batch of best bitter. After the boil the entire house smells awesome.
I love to go swimmin'
with hairy old women

Offline ynotbrusum

  • Official Poobah of No Life. (I Got Ban Hammered by Drew)
  • *********
  • Posts: 4906
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #17 on: November 06, 2023, 04:24:00 am »
I just used up the remnants of a sack on an ordinary bitter -I need to rider some more.  Good stuff.
Hodge Garage Brewing: "Brew with a glad heart!"

Offline Steve Ruch

  • Senior Brewmaster
  • ******
  • Posts: 1774
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #18 on: November 06, 2023, 12:20:31 pm »
Great malt. Using my normal procedure with briess or great western pale ale malt I usually get 1.044 in 3 gallons. With this I got 1.051 in 3.25 gallons.
I love to go swimmin'
with hairy old women

Offline HEUBrewer

  • Cellarman
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #19 on: January 29, 2024, 09:39:09 pm »
Coming in way late but this is my favorite malt.   Been using it for over 25 years, Crisp floor malted Maris Otter in its various incarnations.  Here was a present to myself a year ago.   



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline ScallyWag

  • Assistant Brewer
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #20 on: January 30, 2024, 07:27:21 am »
Is this the same malt that is sometimes called Glen Eagles?  Or is that a different Crisp M.O.?

Offline wayne1

  • Cellarman
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #21 on: January 30, 2024, 08:13:31 am »
 "1.5 - 1.8 °L - Crisp Malt - Crisp No. 19 Maris Otter Malt (formerly Gleneagles Maris Otter) is an heirloom varietal that is World renowned for its deep, rich flavor.  It is considered Heirloom because it is an old variety with a very low yield of 1.5-2 tons per acre.  Modern varietals now produce up to 4 tons per acre.  Why do farmers grow Maris Otter when new high-yield, disease resistant varietals are available? Because Craft Brewers around the World are willing to pay a premium for the complex, authentic pub flavor that Maris Otter provides."


"Please note this is the distinguished Glen Eagles version of Crisp Maris Otter. Crisp produces two types of the Maris Otter malt. A regular version malted in modern silos and this exclusive Glen Eagles version of their Maris Otter that is floor malted by hand in the traditional way. This malt is obviously great for all English style Ales but is perfectly suited for any beer where you want a rich, bready malt flavor."


from MoreBeer

Offline denny

  • Administrator
  • Retired with too much time on my hands
  • *****
  • Posts: 27330
  • Noti OR [1991.4, 287.6deg] AR
    • Dennybrew
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #22 on: January 30, 2024, 08:33:45 am »
"1.5 - 1.8 °L - Crisp Malt - Crisp No. 19 Maris Otter Malt (formerly Gleneagles Maris Otter) is an heirloom varietal that is World renowned for its deep, rich flavor.  It is considered Heirloom because it is an old variety with a very low yield of 1.5-2 tons per acre.  Modern varietals now produce up to 4 tons per acre.  Why do farmers grow Maris Otter when new high-yield, disease resistant varietals are available? Because Craft Brewers around the World are willing to pay a premium for the complex, authentic pub flavor that Maris Otter provides."


"Please note this is the distinguished Glen Eagles version of Crisp Maris Otter. Crisp produces two types of the Maris Otter malt. A regular version malted in modern silos and this exclusive Glen Eagles version of their Maris Otter that is floor malted by hand in the traditional way. This malt is obviously great for all English style Ales but is perfectly suited for any beer where you want a rich, bready malt flavor."


from MoreBeer

That No. 19 is great stuff
Life begins at 60.....1.060, that is!

www.dennybrew.com

The best, sharpest, funniest, weirdest and most knowledgable minds in home brewing contribute on the AHA forum. - Alewyfe

"The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves, and wiser people so full of doubts." - Bertrand Russell

Offline ScallyWag

  • Assistant Brewer
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #23 on: July 06, 2024, 06:56:01 am »
I have Googled this malt and perused dozens of forum threads (here & elsewhere) as well as the product specs from many dealers, and I find ambiguous / conflicting results on the kilning level / color. 

I mean specifically the #19, fka GlenEagles.

The MoreBeer description suggests it is 1.80L or below, but several others say 3.5-3.8, with some users even mentioning that it is almost a Vienna malt level.  The 2.5-3.3 EBC on some product spec sheets suggest that it is the lighter [1.5-1.8L].  But many users say no, this floor-malted #19 is the darker one at 3.5L, not to be confused with Crisp's other, lighter M.O.  I have seen MoreBeer mislabel the Lovibond of malts on their site several times before, often failing to convert from EBC to L, but this description above from Wayne1 seems to be consistent.

It doesn't help that some online dealers list it at 3.6L, some list it at 3.8L, some list it at 2.5-3.3L (probably erroneous because that's the EBC listing range), and some list it at 1.1-1.8L, which doesn't quite match the EBC converted range of 1.5-1.8L.  I have known some dealers who get sloppy with the labeling of malts when they repackage from the full 25kg bag, and at least twice I have clearly gotten the wrong product that didn't match the label (one of whom I believe was trying to rip me off, because it happened twice.  I don't order from that store anymore.)

TL;DR:  For those who have used this Crisp #19 MO malt before, and are absolutely sure you've used the #19 (fka Glen Eagles) and not the other lighter kilned MO by Crisp: is this product 1.8L, or is it a darker 3.6L version? 

Online CounterPressure

  • Brewer
  • ****
  • Posts: 294
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #24 on: July 06, 2024, 08:07:56 am »
Just guessing here, but the numbers might change slightly from year to year depending on several factors.  Usually when numbers get stated, they are qualified with the year of production, much like Hops.  And then too, they might give a range because they can't possibly target a color dead on to the 10th of a point. 

The 1.1-1.8 though, I don't know what's going on there.  That sounds more like white wheat than barley.   ????

Offline denny

  • Administrator
  • Retired with too much time on my hands
  • *****
  • Posts: 27330
  • Noti OR [1991.4, 287.6deg] AR
    • Dennybrew
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #25 on: July 06, 2024, 08:31:09 am »
I have Googled this malt and perused dozens of forum threads (here & elsewhere) as well as the product specs from many dealers, and I find ambiguous / conflicting results on the kilning level / color. 

I mean specifically the #19, fka GlenEagles.

The MoreBeer description suggests it is 1.80L or below, but several others say 3.5-3.8, with some users even mentioning that it is almost a Vienna malt level.  The 2.5-3.3 EBC on some product spec sheets suggest that it is the lighter [1.5-1.8L].  But many users say no, this floor-malted #19 is the darker one at 3.5L, not to be confused with Crisp's other, lighter M.O.  I have seen MoreBeer mislabel the Lovibond of malts on their site several times before, often failing to convert from EBC to L, but this description above from Wayne1 seems to be consistent.

It doesn't help that some online dealers list it at 3.6L, some list it at 3.8L, some list it at 2.5-3.3L (probably erroneous because that's the EBC listing range), and some list it at 1.1-1.8L, which doesn't quite match the EBC converted range of 1.5-1.8L.  I have known some dealers who get sloppy with the labeling of malts when they repackage from the full 25kg bag, and at least twice I have clearly gotten the wrong product that didn't match the label (one of whom I believe was trying to rip me off, because it happened twice.  I don't order from that store anymore.)

TL;DR:  For those who have used this Crisp #19 MO malt before, and are absolutely sure you've used the #19 (fka Glen Eagles) and not the other lighter kilned MO by Crisp: is this product 1.8L, or is it a darker 3.6L version? 


Why not just go to the source and get accurate info? https://crispmalt.com/en-us/malts/no-19-maris-otter-ale-malt/
Life begins at 60.....1.060, that is!

www.dennybrew.com

The best, sharpest, funniest, weirdest and most knowledgable minds in home brewing contribute on the AHA forum. - Alewyfe

"The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves, and wiser people so full of doubts." - Bertrand Russell

Offline ScallyWag

  • Assistant Brewer
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #26 on: July 06, 2024, 11:27:40 am »
TL;DR:  For those who have used this Crisp #19 MO malt before, and are absolutely sure you've used the #19 (fka Glen Eagles) and not the other lighter kilned MO by Crisp: is this product 1.8L, or is it a darker 3.6L version? 

Why not just go to the source and get accurate info? https://crispmalt.com/en-us/malts/no-19-maris-otter-ale-malt/

That is helpful.  And that is exactly what I want to buy.  If I were buying it directly from Crisp, I would trust I was getting that product.

Unfortunately, virtually none of suppliers/dealers from whom it is reasonable for me to order in 5lb or 10lb quantities, specify their range that even reasonably overlap with what Crisp specifies - and generally not even close enough to be excused as year-to-year variation.

For example, MoreBeer says it is 1.5L - 1.8L, but that is clearly not just batch variation from the 2.1-3.1 that Crisp specifies.  HOWEVER, it corresponds quite well to the other Crisp 'Extra Pale' MO (i.e., not the #19).  I don't want the Extra Pale MO, I want the #19/Gleneagles. 

If I pay the higher price for a premium malt, how do I know they're not ripping me off by giving me the cheaper malt?  That has happened to me once at MoreBeer (I chalked it up to a reasonable mistake - gave them the benefit of the doubt, as they have always tried to satisfy) and several times from another online supplier who clearly was trying to give me cheaper malts when I was paying $$ for a higher priced malt. 

Is MoreBeer just using the wrong product for its specs because they are sloppy?  Or is it selling their Extra Pale MO and passing it off as Gleneagles/#19?

And why do a dozen other mail order shops parrot the same range for #19 that suspiciously fits the Extra Pale? 

And please don't suggest that I just order directly from Crisp.

I'm sure the Extra Pale MO from Crisp is really nice too, and I probably won't die from overpaying for it, and my beer won't suck if I'm using the 'wrong' Crisp M.O. 

I suppose I could take this up directly with the [MoreBeer/etc] customer service reps...  I don't want to be a 'Karen', but man the attention to detail out there is really pisspoor at times.  I just want an accurately advertised product from a dealer I can trust is giving me what I thought I was buying. 

(Ask me about the time I ordered Weyermann Dark Wheat malt, and I got pale wheat malt instead.  Then argued with me when I complained, as though I can't distinguish a <2.0L kiln from a 7.5L kiln.  Srsly??)

ETA:  Alright, I apologize for the rant.  I guess I'm turning into a crotchety old man.  *Shakes arthritic fist at sky*
« Last Edit: July 06, 2024, 11:31:09 am by ScallyWag »

Offline denny

  • Administrator
  • Retired with too much time on my hands
  • *****
  • Posts: 27330
  • Noti OR [1991.4, 287.6deg] AR
    • Dennybrew
Re: Crisp maris otter
« Reply #27 on: July 06, 2024, 12:33:10 pm »
TL;DR:  For those who have used this Crisp #19 MO malt before, and are absolutely sure you've used the #19 (fka Glen Eagles) and not the other lighter kilned MO by Crisp: is this product 1.8L, or is it a darker 3.6L version? 

Why not just go to the source and get accurate info? https://crispmalt.com/en-us/malts/no-19-maris-otter-ale-malt/

That is helpful.  And that is exactly what I want to buy.  If I were buying it directly from Crisp, I would trust I was getting that product.

Unfortunately, virtually none of suppliers/dealers from whom it is reasonable for me to order in 5lb or 10lb quantities, specify their range that even reasonably overlap with what Crisp specifies - and generally not even close enough to be excused as year-to-year variation.

For example, MoreBeer says it is 1.5L - 1.8L, but that is clearly not just batch variation from the 2.1-3.1 that Crisp specifies.  HOWEVER, it corresponds quite well to the other Crisp 'Extra Pale' MO (i.e., not the #19).  I don't want the Extra Pale MO, I want the #19/Gleneagles. 

If I pay the higher price for a premium malt, how do I know they're not ripping me off by giving me the cheaper malt?  That has happened to me once at MoreBeer (I chalked it up to a reasonable mistake - gave them the benefit of the doubt, as they have always tried to satisfy) and several times from another online supplier who clearly was trying to give me cheaper malts when I was paying $$ for a higher priced malt. 

Is MoreBeer just using the wrong product for its specs because they are sloppy?  Or is it selling their Extra Pale MO and passing it off as Gleneagles/#19?

And why do a dozen other mail order shops parrot the same range for #19 that suspiciously fits the Extra Pale? 

And please don't suggest that I just order directly from Crisp.

I'm sure the Extra Pale MO from Crisp is really nice too, and I probably won't die from overpaying for it, and my beer won't suck if I'm using the 'wrong' Crisp M.O. 

I suppose I could take this up directly with the [MoreBeer/etc] customer service reps...  I don't want to be a 'Karen', but man the attention to detail out there is really pisspoor at times.  I just want an accurately advertised product from a dealer I can trust is giving me what I thought I was buying. 

(Ask me about the time I ordered Weyermann Dark Wheat malt, and I got pale wheat malt instead.  Then argued with me when I complained, as though I can't distinguish a <2.0L kiln from a 7.5L kiln.  Srsly??)

ETA:  Alright, I apologize for the rant.  I guess I'm turning into a crotchety old man.  *Shakes arthritic fist at sky*

Maybe the distributors just don't know or are wrong. But Crisp produces the malt, not the distributors. If they're selling #19, it will be the malt Crisp describes. You couldn't order directly from Crisp even if you wanted to. Your problem is with the retailers, not Crisp.
Life begins at 60.....1.060, that is!

www.dennybrew.com

The best, sharpest, funniest, weirdest and most knowledgable minds in home brewing contribute on the AHA forum. - Alewyfe

"The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves, and wiser people so full of doubts." - Bertrand Russell