Author Topic: False bottom hole size  (Read 3181 times)

Offline johnny_b

  • 1st Kit
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Doghouse Racing
False bottom hole size
« on: November 27, 2009, 05:27:04 PM »
Hello All,
I am considering fabricating a square false bottom for my mash tun. I have acquired a sheet of perforated 304 stainless with .125" diameter holes. Will these holes be too big for the bottom of the mash tun?

Any input is greatly appreciated.
Pimpin' ain't easy.

Primary: Black Spot APA
Secondary: Fall Cyser
Drinking: Rye IPA, ESB

Offline lonnie mac

  • Assistant Brewer
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
    • Alenuts
Re: False bottom hole size
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2009, 05:35:03 PM »
Humm, this seems rather large actually... Mine, and most you would purchase at a HBS will be 3/32 perforated holes on 5/32 centers...

With this, I still get goobers passing though, and I don't really crush unusually fine.

Offline tom

  • Senior Brewmaster
  • ******
  • Posts: 1110
  • Denver, CO
    • View Profile
Re: False bottom hole size
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2009, 06:32:32 PM »
0.125" = 4/32"
What is the spacing?
Brew on

Offline johnny_b

  • 1st Kit
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Doghouse Racing
Re: False bottom hole size
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2009, 08:36:41 AM »
The spacing is .1875" (3/16") on center, or .0625" (1/16") between.

Thanks.
Pimpin' ain't easy.

Primary: Black Spot APA
Secondary: Fall Cyser
Drinking: Rye IPA, ESB