I have a few hundred movies I’d put in my top ten. Here’s a few that I like in no particular order
1. Fido – comedy, retro styled “horror”
2. The Lives of Others – foreign drama
3. A Serious Man- Coen brothers comedy
4. The Bothersome Man – foreign drama
5. Being John Malkovich – comedy
6. Kitchen Stories – foreign drama
7. $9.99 – claymation thinker (also see Max & Mary)
8. Oldboy – Korean horror
9. High Fidelity – yeah I’m a nerd
BEST BEER MOVIE COMBO
10. Ravenous – cannibal drama. Buy a few rauchbiers, order a pizza and have your, second date, vegetarian girlfriend over to see what kind of person she is. Works out sometimes! (we’ve been together for 8 years now)