Author Topic: Steel fabrication: Arc welding help  (Read 1624 times)

Offline phillamb168

  • Brewmaster General
  • *******
  • Posts: 2335
  • Lardy, France
    • View Profile
    • My Job
Re: Steel fabrication: Arc welding help
« Reply #15 on: April 27, 2011, 12:42:56 PM »
Bah! And after I got three of them for free :-( But I guess I can return all four without the receipt for an exchange and it's about even. And you're sure 2mm is not gonna work? Not trying to second guess you, just don't want to have to go to the store again ;-)
I'm on twitter: phillamb168
----
morticaixavier for governing committee!

Offline weazletoe

  • Brewmaster General
  • *******
  • Posts: 2132
  • Poca-hell-hole, Idaho
    • View Profile
Re: Steel fabrication: Arc welding help
« Reply #16 on: April 27, 2011, 01:50:44 PM »
I'm not saying it won't work. I'm just saying I would not do it. Lets say you are doing a big batch, you have 25# of grain, and, I dunno....8 gallons of water. water is 8# per gallon, so you have 64# of water, and 25# of grain. That's 89#, plus your mash tun and who knows what else. You run your mash off, and sparge anothet 8 gallons, you just added 64 more lbs. It might work, but I sure would not feel comfortable with it. That thing might hold up, but there is also the chance it gets squirrely, and topples. That's just my opinion though.
A man works hard all week, so he doesn't have to wear pants all weekend.

Offline phillamb168

  • Brewmaster General
  • *******
  • Posts: 2335
  • Lardy, France
    • View Profile
    • My Job
Re: Steel fabrication: Arc welding help
« Reply #17 on: April 28, 2011, 01:51:49 AM »
No worries, it's the feedback I needed to hear. I'll head back for the exchange next week - in Belgium this weekend with theoman for Toer de Gueze.

IF I can't get 2", basically I should go for whatever has 1/8" thickness? Last question I promise.
I'm on twitter: phillamb168
----
morticaixavier for governing committee!

Offline weazletoe

  • Brewmaster General
  • *******
  • Posts: 2132
  • Poca-hell-hole, Idaho
    • View Profile
Re: Steel fabrication: Arc welding help
« Reply #18 on: April 28, 2011, 05:22:19 AM »
No less than 1/8. 3/16 would be awesome. And, ask all you want. No stupid, or to many questions here. You shold have been around for my first AG batch!  ;D
A man works hard all week, so he doesn't have to wear pants all weekend.

Offline oscarvan

  • Senior Brewmaster
  • ******
  • Posts: 1707
    • View Profile
Re: Steel fabrication: Arc welding help
« Reply #19 on: April 28, 2011, 01:02:05 PM »
My stuff is all 3/16" and I would not go smaller..... plus, you'll blow holes in it with the buzz box. Make sure your welding rods are DRY. I put mine in the oven at 100º for a half hour if there is any doubt. Also, when they stick, take the time to grind down the tip. Slag is your enemy.
Wooden Shoe Brew Works (not a commercial operation) Bethlehem, PA
http://www.woodenshoemusic.com/WSBW/WSBW_All_grain_Setup.html
I brew WITH style..... not necessarily TO style.....

Offline weazletoe

  • Brewmaster General
  • *******
  • Posts: 2132
  • Poca-hell-hole, Idaho
    • View Profile
Re: Steel fabrication: Arc welding help
« Reply #20 on: April 28, 2011, 01:14:13 PM »
Slag is your enemy.

 Good call. A can of spatter spray can save you a lot of time with the grinding wheel later.
A man works hard all week, so he doesn't have to wear pants all weekend.